Wednesday, March 8, 2017

I HATE MISTS.....

So back in the day prior to McDonalds other than
diners there were few eating places for
quick food and one of them was Jimmy's Hot Dog Stand
where as a kid we would be treated to his hot dogs.
Jimmy served his hot dogs with mustard, onions and a dill
pickle - with no chance of having it your way.
I HATED ONIONS AS A KID but I scarfed down
that hot dog. LOL. And that is really the memory I wanted to record.
 I happen to have joined a group called Lehigh Valley History
and there is a group of photographers that
have taken and/or found old photos from back in the day
and this is one of them of Jim's Hot Dog stand (it was Jimmy back
in the day). And I just had to include it in my
heritage album.
 So I grabbed some recollections kraft paper 8.5x11
and a really old Basic Grey scrap that is perfect for the page
and then layered that photo up and added
 some quickutz stars and Pink Fresh stamps
and dodads along with some Studio Calico enamel dots.
HOWEVER,
whilst adding some black splatters on the page there
was a slight mishap. 
I managed to knock over that open bottle of mist and
3/4 of the bottle is all over the desk on my page 😱
Sooooo... because I set it up basically everything on that strip I was able
to whack around it and move it to a new kraft page
where I thought it was a good idea to try splatters in black and
then in blue again. Which as you can see........
When I made the change on where the journaling was
located - originally it was around the paper strip
but I had way more to say so I decided
it would go to the left on the page and
was soooooo excited did I wait until the mists dried??😕
Noooooo 
and I decided that it was just going to stay that way.

3 comments:

  1. Ugh!!! I bet that made you cry, love how you fixed it. Looks great!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great save! Love how this turned out!

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...