Thursday, September 17, 2009

Oh what a night..............................

by starting w/the photoshop elements template. I have to admit this was a lot LESS PAINFUL than the last time I attempted this. AND I'm in the zone so I'll be doing a few more. What can I say. It's how I roll.

SOOOOOOOOOOOO.......the photos tell the story...gasp. What a concept. We took the train, rode the subway-and what an experience that was. Another great people watching experience. We dined at Bobby Flay's Bar Americain restaurant. DH (he's just too adorable for words) snagged a business card so I could scrap it. The food and service was totally exceptional from appetizer to dessert. It was such a wonderful experience.

I took my little Nikon Coolpix camera because it was just easier and of course had to adjust. lol!!! What's an adventure w/o an adjustment or two. Maybe three.
We lingered in time square after dining. What fun it was to people watch there. Lots and Lots of people and they were out LATE too. Amazing. No one's on our streets at that time.

So I had this vision of the title I wanted and it came sorta/kinda close. The paper-MME & BG as well as the swirl came from a Kenner Road kit. I wanted the title to be fun and funky - which only foam stamps (and maybe some digi fonts-which one digi adventure atta time folks-there is only so much wine I can drink) lol!!! can do. I love the swirl which implies melody - so feel free to sing. Really Really loud because everyone has to know this song. And of course a perfect title. I'm not too proud to swipe it. bwahahaha! prima flower, a ticket that matched the colors - b/c can I FIND our tickets to the awesome play of the Jersey Boys???? NOOOOOOOOOOOO! Come to think of it I can't locate the program either. *insert eyeroll* OMG if you get to see it - GO! The actors were wonderful, they nailed the sound. It was captivating the moment they stepped on stage. I did brag about knowing every word to every song, but one snuck in there. I planned on singing along w/them BUT I was just sucked into the story, I forgot. This was a totally incredible experience.

9 comments:

  1. Loooooove it! The title came out perfect. The colors are also awesome!! GREAT Page!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This came out great!! Love the pics!

    ReplyDelete
  3. cool title! love it with all the pics, too

    ReplyDelete
  4. What an awesome title and design!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! gonna go check out the rest......

    ReplyDelete
  6. Lynn ... what a great escape you had and how luck to go to Bobby's restaurant ... I adore him. Love that page you created ... especially the title lettering, you're so darn creative, wish you were closer ... perhaps scrapping with you could get my mojo going again. Great job.

    ReplyDelete
  7. ooh, not only is the title perfect (which thank you now the song is in my head) but the design is perfect! I'd love to go back to New York.

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...